Program Schedule

Wednesday, December 27, 2017

1:30 PM - 3 PM Small group leaders and volunteers orientation @GB AB
3 PM - 8 PM Registration @Westin lobby
Pick up G17 handbook @DoubleTree lobby
3 PM Hotel check in @DoubleTree Guest Registration
5 PM - 5:45 PM Meet your small group facilitator and small group members @GB Foyer
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM Dinner with your small group
6:45 PM - 7:15 PM Break
7:15 PM - 9 PM OPENING SESSION I @GB DEF
Wisdom Is As Wisdom Does by Wayne Chen
9 PM - 10 PM Small groups
10 PM - 11 PM Optional board games @GB Foyer
10:30 PM - 11:30 PM Leaders debrief meeting @GB C
11 PM Cleanup board games
11:30 PM Curfew

Thursday, December 28, 2017

7 AM - 8:30 AM Meal Service: Singles Group @Registration Desk Window
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast & devotional time with your small group
8:30 AM - 9 AM Break
9 AM - 10:15 AM SESSION II @GB DEF
Group activities
Workshop synopsis
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM - 12 PM Workshops
11:30 AM - 1:15 PM Meal Service: College @Registration Desk Window
12 PM - 1 PM Lunch discussion with your small group
1 PM - 1:45 PM Rest and optional board games @GB Foyer
1:45 PM - 2 PM Cleanup board games
2 PM - 3:15 PM Workshops
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Break
3:45 PM - 5 PM SESSION III @GB DEF
Power vs. Weakness: True Power in an Ignorantly Impotent World by Daniel Bair
5 PM - 7 PM Meal Service: HS @Registration Desk Window
5 PM - 5:45 PM Small groups
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM Dinner with your small group
6:45 PM - 7:15 PM Break
Shirt sales
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM SESSION IV @GB DEF
Vapor vs. Eternity by Wayne Chen
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Small groups
9:30 PM - 11 PM Extended SG time
Optional board games @GB Foyer
10:30 PM - 11:30 PM Leaders debrief meeting @GB C
11 PM Cleanup board games
11:30 PM Curfew

Friday, December 29, 2017

7 AM - 8:30 AM Meal Service: JH @Registration Desk Window
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast & devotional time with your small group
8:30 AM - 9 AM Break
9 AM - 10:15 AM SESSION V @GB DEF
Money vs. Treasure by Wayne Chen
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM - 12 PM Workshops
11:30 AM - 1:15 PM Meal Service: Married Couples @Registration Desk Window
12 PM - 1 PM Lunch discussion with your small group
1 PM - 1:45 PM Rest and optional board games @GB Foyer
1:45 PM - 2 PM Cleanup
2 PM - 3:15 PM Workshops
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Break
3:45 PM - 5 PM SESSION VI @GB DEF
Guard Your Heart – Keeping a Pure Heart in a Polluted World by Dr. Erwin Lutzer
5 PM - 7 PM Meal Service: Singles @Registration Desk Window
5 PM - 5:45 PM Small groups
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM Dinner with your small group
6:45 PM - 7:15 PM Break
Shirt sales
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM SESSION VII @GB DEF
Tourist vs. Citizen by Wayne Chen
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Small groups
9:30 PM - 11 PM Extended SG time
Optional board games @GB Foyer
10:30 PM - 11:30 PM Leaders debrief meeting @GB C
11 PM Cleanup board games
11:30 PM Curfew

Saturday, December 30, 2017

7 AM - 8:30 AM Meal Service: College @Registration Desk Window
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast & devotional time with your small group
8:30 AM - 9 AM Break
9 AM - 10:15 AM SESSION VIII @GB DEF
Call to Missions by Wayne Chen
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM - 12 PM Workshops
11:30 AM - 1:15 PM Meal Service: HS @Registration Desk Window
12 PM - 1 PM Lunch discussion with your small group
1 PM - 1:45 PM Rest and optional board games @GB Foyer
1:45 PM - 2 PM Cleanup
2 PM - 3:15 PM Workshops
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Break
3:45 PM - 5 PM SESSION IX @GB DEF
An Observant Woman: Words of Wisdom by Daniel Bair
5 PM - 7 PM Meal Service: JH @Registration Desk Window
5 PM - 5:45 PM Small groups
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM Dinner with your small group
6:45 PM - 7:15 PM Break
Shirt sales
7:15 PM - 10:30 PM SESSION X @GB DEF
Night of prayer and worship, sharing and testimonies
10:30 PM - 11:30 PM Leaders debrief meeting @GB C
11 PM Cleanup board games
11:30 PM Curfew

Sunday, December 31, 2017

6:30 AM - 8:30 AM Meal Service: Married Couples @Registration Desk Window
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast & devotional time with your small group
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Hotel check out
9:15 AM - 10 AM SESSION XI @GB DEF
Gains and Losses by Wayne Chen
10 AM - 11 AM Closing remarks and blessings, closing song
11 AM - 11:45 AM Small groups, check out if haven't yet
11:45 AM - 12 PM Farewells
12 PM - 1:45 PM Meal Service: Singles @Registration Desk Window
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch @GB Foyer
1:30 PM - 3 PM Tear down, cleanup, pack up, load
3 PM Depart

ROOMS and LOCATIONS
ALL MEALS pick up by GB Foyer
You may eat in the foyer.
Please kindly allow seating for elderly and young children. Thank you.



Workshops Schedule (PDF 37 KB)

Time Speakers Thursday, 12/28/2017 Friday, 12/29/2017 Saturday, 12/30/2017 Room
10:45AM - 12PM Irene Sun Life in the World of Death: A Study of the Book of Judges, part 1 Life in the World of Death: A Study of the Book of Judges, part 3 Life in the World of Death: A Study of the Book of Judges, 5 Grand Ballroom C
Hans Sun & William Wu Plumbing the Depths: Equipping Yourself for an Eternity of Wonder, part 1 Plumbing the Depths: Equipping Yourself for an Eternity of Wonder, part 3 Plumbing the Depths: Equipping Yourself for an Eternity of Wonder, part 5 Grand Ballroom AB
Christa Hardin Becoming God's Best for Me Releasing Attachment Wounds Get in the Love Lane Hunt
Daniel Bair Poisoned Apples: How Our Charity Harms and How to Make it Help, part 1 Poisoned Apples: How Our Charity Harms and How to Make it Help, part 2 Poisoned Apples: How Our Charity Harms and How to Make it Help, part 3 York Room
Samuel Schleif The God who Is-The Existence of God The God who Speaks-The Validity of the Bible The Son of God-The Superior Christ Essex Ballroom
Anthony Cao The Last Frontiers: Global Missions to Unreached People Groups, part 1 The Last Frontiers: Global Missions to Unreached People Groups, part 2 The Last Frontiers: Global Missions to Unreached People Groups, part 3 Kent Room
2PM - 3:15PM Irene Sun Life in the World of Death: A Study of the Book of Judges, part 2 Life in the World of Death: A Study of the Book of Judges, part 4 Life in the World of Death: A Study of the Book of Judges, 6 Grand Ballroom C
Hans Sun & William Wu Plumbing the Depths: Equipping Yourself for an Eternity of Wonder, part 2 Plumbing the Depths: Equipping Yourself for an Eternity of Wonder, part 4 Plumbing the Depths: Equipping Yourself for an Eternity of Wonder, part 6 Grand Ballroom AB
Christa Hardin Getting Your Marriage R & R, part 1 Getting Your Marriage R & R, part 2 Getting Your Marriage R & R, part 3 Hunt
Daniel Bair Everyday Evangelism: How to Effectively Share Our Faith in Daily Interactions, part 1 Everyday Evangelism: How to Effectively Share Our Faith in Daily Interactions, part 2 Everyday Evangelism: How to Effectively Share Our Faith in Daily Interactions, part 3 York Room
Patty My testimony and discovering the missional heart of God The situation of unreached, unengaged people groups in East Asia. Strategies for reaching them, giving them enduring access to God's word and making disciples Determining your calling and what to do about it Kent Room


Meal Schedule

Meals Wednesday
12/27/2017
Thursday
12/28/2017
Friday
12/29/2017
Saturday
12/30/2017
Sunday
12/31/2017
Caterer
Breakfast

7:30AM
-
8:30AM
N/A Steamed/Baked Buns, Pastries, Non-Dairy Milk, Juice, Fruits Qiangji
Lunch

12PM
-
1PM
N/A Chapchae with bulgogi, rice, and a side dish.
1. Bulgogi (90%)
2. Bibimbap (10%)
Spicy port, white rice and (non-spicy) kimchee.
1. Spicy Pork (80%)
2. Bibimbap (20%)
Bibimbap (rice with egg and mixed vegetables).
1. Bibimbap with egg (95%)
2. Bibimbap without egg (5%)
Kimbap and vegetable pancakes.
1. Bulgogi (90%)
2. Kimchee (10%)
Bada Market
Dinner

5:45PM
-
7:15PM
Flat Rice Noodle with Chinese Broccoli
1. Beef (70%)
2. Chicken (25%)
3. Vegetarian - no egg (5%)

Optional appetizer:
Potsticker
Fried Rice with Baby Pak Choy
1. Combo (70%)
2. Chicken (25%)
3. Vegetarian - no eggs (5%)

Appetizer:
Egg rolls (70%)
Vegetable Egg Roll (30%)
Taiwanese Rice Noodle

1. Combo (70%)
2. Chicken (25%)
3. Vegetarian (5%)

Appetizer:
Scallion Pancake
Steamed Rice with String Beans:
1. Salted Egg Yolk Fish (50%)
2. 3 Delicacies with Beef/Shrimp/Chicken (45%)
3. Stir fry mixed veggies (5%)

Appetizer:
Steamed dumpling
1. Pork (65%)
2. Chicken (30%)
3. Veggies (5%)
N/A Szechuan House


Grace Conference and Gospel For China Conference Bus Schedule (PDF 16 KB)

Date Pick Up Location Pick Up Time Destination Final Drop Off Time
Wednesday, 12/27/2017 DoubleTree 3:30 PM Westin 7:30 PM
Wednesday, 12/27/2017 Westin 9:45 PM DoubleTree 12:45 AM
Wednesday, 12/27/2017 DoubleTree 9:45 PM Westin 12:45 AM
Thursday, 12/28/2017 DoubleTree 7:00 AM Westin 9:00 AM
Thursday, 12/28/2017 Westin 7:00 AM DoubleTree 9:00 AM
Thursday, 12/28/2017 Westin 9:45 PM DoubleTree 12:45 AM
Thursday, 12/28/2017 DoubleTree 9:45 PM Westin 12:45 AM
Friday, 12/29/2017 DoubleTree 7:00 AM Westin 9:00 AM
Friday, 12/29/2017 Westin 7:00 AM DoubleTree 9:00 AM
Friday, 12/29/2017 Westin 9:45 PM DoubleTree 12:45 AM
Friday, 12/29/2017 DoubleTree 9:45 PM Westin 12:45 AM
Saturday, 12/30/2017 DoubleTree 7:00 AM Westin 9:00 AM
Saturday, 12/30/2017 Westin 7:00 AM DoubleTree 9:00 AM
Saturday, 12/30/2017 Westin 9:45 PM DoubleTree 12:45 AM
Saturday, 12/30/2017 DoubleTree 9:45 PM Westin 12:45 AM
Sunday, 12/31/2017 DoubleTree 7:00 AM Westin 9:00 AM
Sunday, 12/31/2017 Westin 7:00 AM DoubleTree 9:00 AM
Sunday, 12/31/2017 DoubleTree 1:00 PM Westin 4:00 PM

Please note that the bus will leave for the destination when the bus is full.

Hotel Addresses

DoubleTree by Hilton Oakbrook
1909 Spring Road
Oak Brook, IL 60523
630-472-6000

Westin Lombard Yorktown
70 Yorktown Shopping Center
Lombard, IL 60148
800-244-8316

DoubleTree and Westin have a bus shuttle service for hotel guests within 5-mile radius. Please see their concierge for details. Do give a generous tip.